The Row Totes in Direct Comparison: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Rest
Which tote makes the most sense? Settling that is harder here than it is at other labels, because the row bags are not organised into an obvious good-better-best hierarchy. There is no ranking by logo, no signature print reserved for the costlier pieces, and no exterior hardware to signal which model is meant to outrank the others. Stand a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual vocabulary is unchanged. What separates them is leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the build takes. The comparison below puts the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what those extra thousands are paying for.
Size Decides This
Every good tote decision starts with volume rather than model names. The range runs from a small structured carrier to a truly oversized weekend piece, and the stretch between those extremes catches out most people. The house keeps to a sizing convention that repays a little study: any number in a model name is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. The same system applies from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. With the width fixed, the field contracts to two or three candidates very quickly. What follows is purely material and budget.
The Park Group: The One Everyone Is Picturing
Say the row tote bag to most people and they picture something from the Park line. No group in the range is more visible and the reason a soft-sided carrier turned into a recognisable silhouette. It runs to exactly four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. You will see other Park names in circulation online that the brand does not make, so be specific. They all share the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion alone. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material swings the number a good distance inside one size. That band is at its widest on the large, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in distinctly different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which counts if what happens after purchase matters to you. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote settles a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. Offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, the Park Tote Three runs roughly $1,750 to $2,400 according to which treatment you pick. The XL Park Tote was observed at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, the plainest illustration of what handwork costs here. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. Want the largest format without the stitched premium? The plain XL is the obvious pick. Take the stitching and the price becomes flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: The Formal Alternative
A different brief shapes Marlo. Park reads soft and collapsible, Marlo structured and noticeably more formal, and the price shows it at once. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Look carefully at that: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, a useful reminder that material premiums here do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Marlo is the answer when the tote has to hold its shape empty and read as a work bag rather than a carryall.
Alger, Marco and Where the Range Tops Out
The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. The Alger Tote was observed at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level you are not buying more capacity than a large Park offers. You are buying leather grade, structure and the amount of hand-finishing the construction requires. They turn up in every list of top row bags and still sell slowest, since the value case is a subtle one. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.
The Less Obvious Choices Most Guides Miss
Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Beyond leather, the sisal family runs roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats include the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. For the design language without the leather outlay, these are the options.
- Cheapest: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for daily use: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Smaller formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Full Comparison at a Glance
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. Where a range appears it reflects real variation across materials within one size, not doubt about the figure. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. That overlap is where most buyers hesitate.
| Name | Observed price, 2026 | Character | Ideal for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft and collapsible | Everyday casual |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Cut tall | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall cut | The obvious default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas | Material-led picks |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Deliberately oversized | Maximum capacity |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Firmly structured | Formal working days |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Structured | Statement carry |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Handwork throughout | Craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship tote | Buying at the top |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | The largest Marlo | The wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Top of the range | A collector’s buy |
What the Resale Data Shows About Totes
Resale makes the tote conversation genuinely interesting, and a single figure dominates it. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report recorded the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the entire brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
How to Choose, in Four Steps
The decision becomes straightforward once you take it in order rather than browsing by price. Fix your width first, because the number in the model name tells you exactly what you are getting. Then decide on structure or slouch, since that choice separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Choose material after that, remembering canvas can outprice leather within one family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Only then look at the price, which by that point will have narrowed to two or three options rather than fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.
- Settle the width you need, in inches, before you look at names.
- Choose structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
- Select the material, bearing in mind that canvas sometimes outprices leather here.
- Compare the two or three survivors on observed price.